Privacy Policy

For TeamLeap.com

Updated 16 Feb 2017

Protecting your private information is our priority. This “Privacy Policy” applies to the TeamLeap.com web site at http://neverboss.com managed by Priacta, Inc. dba TeamLeap (Kevin Crenshaw, CEO) and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Priacta, Inc. dba TeamLeap (“TeamLeap”) include TeamLeap.com and TeamLeap and its officers. The TeamLeap website is an educational services site. By using the TeamLeap website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

We oppose spam and make every effort to ensure that any communications from us inspire, add value, and improve the quality of your life, as well as being CAN-SPAM and CASL compliant.

While not required to use TeamLeap.com, you may choose to share and TeamLeap may then collect limited personally identifiable information, such as your name and email address, and in the case of our discussion boards, your birthday and social media alias and any general situations, experiences, insights, and biography you choose to share. TeamLeap may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age or gender. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. If you contact us outside of the website (e.g., by phone or email) we will of course gather personal and confidential information for use in assessing and advising you and your company.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by TeamLeap. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the TeamLeap website.

Please keep in mind that if you publicly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through TeamLeap’s public message boards or social commenting, this information may be collected and used by others.

TeamLeap encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from TeamLeap so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. TeamLeap is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the TeamLeap website.

Use of your Personal Information

TeamLeap collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s), to deliver the information, consultation, coaching, training, and other services you have requested, and may use it to customize your experience on the website(s) by presenting the most pertinent information for your needs and interests. TeamLeap also collects and uses aggregated or NON-personally-identifiable information in the form of aggregated, generalized or anonymized experiences, insights, survey results and situations to improve its expertise and ability to assist all of its clients, to create case studies, and to teach and train.

If you opt in and have not since opted out to a specific mailing list, TeamLeap may use your personally identifiable information to provide you with the specific information you requested or information directly related to it, possibly including products and services from TeamLeap and its affiliates, and TeamLeap may also contact you via surveys (which you may similarly opt out of) to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

TeamLeap may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within TeamLeap and its affiliated websites in order to determine what TeamLeap services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within TeamLeap to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

TeamLeap is a consulting firm that gathers and draws on a wide range of experiences with many firms and individuals worldwide. If you contact us for consulting advice, including outside the website (i.e., phone, email, in person) or use private online tools on TeamLeap.com, then the survey results, experiences, insights, situations, and other information you choose to share with us will be treated as confidential for the purposes of delivering the information, consultation, and other services you have requested, even if the consultation is free. However, TeamLeap reserves the right use aggregated, generalized or anonymized, non-personally identifiable, non-trade secret information from these discussions for purposes of studying and teaching leadership and related principles. In these cases, information will be aggregated or all identifying details randomly modified, obscured, or removed. If you have specifically consented to the disclosure of personally-identifiable information (i.e., a “testimonial” or via a separate contract) then that restriction will not apply to you.

TeamLeap will not otherwise disclose your personal information, without notice, except as required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on TeamLeap or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of TeamLeap or its workers; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of TeamLeap, its workers, its users, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The TeamLeap website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize TeamLeap pages, or register with TeamLeap site or services, a cookie helps TeamLeap to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same TeamLeap website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the TeamLeap features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the TeamLeap services or websites you visit.

Sharing of Data

We don’t share your personal information with third parties except as described here. Some aggregated, anonymized data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve the Website and service. We also use third parties that collect some level of personal information in cookies, pixels, web beacons, and other storage technologies from TeamLeap and elsewhere on the internet to provide measurement services and personalize the ads you see, including but not limited to: Google Analytics and AdWords (traffic analysis, SEO optimization, conversion pixel tracking, SEO optimization), Facebook (community management, conversion pixel tracking, cookies), ActiveCampaign (mailing list, community management, password management), and Gravatar/WordPress (community management). We listed below what data these third parties extract exactly, to the best of our knowledge and belief. Feel free to check out their own Privacy Policies to find out more.

  • Google Analytics/AdWords: anonymous (ad serving domains, browser type, demographics, language settings, page views, time/date), pseudonymous (IP address), activity of registered users with an active Google Account
  • Facebook: anonymous, pseudonymous, registered users’ activity
  • ActiveCampaign: anonymous, pseudonymous, registered memberships, name and email and other personally identifying information for any subscription lists we may offer or online accounts you may create on our site
  • Gravatar/WordPress: anonymous, pseudonymous, and personal user activity on our site if you are registered with Gravatar

You may choose to opt out of data collection and personalization and targeting of ads through cookies, pixels, and beacons (which will likely result in more randomized ads appearing in your web browsing experience) by visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices and/or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu in the EU and following the instructions there.

We also use social buttons provided by services like Twitter, Google+, LinkedIn and Facebook. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third party services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those third party services privacy policies.

We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share personal information with our Agents to deliver products, services, or information to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use your personal information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of personal information with our Agents for these purposes.

TeamLeap will not sell, rent, or lease customer information to third parties unless the company or a substantial portion of its assets are permanently acquired by a third party performing similar services to those delivered by TeamLeap. In such cases your personal information may only be used by the acquiring parties and their similarly-constrained heirs, successors, or assigns, and then only in a manner materially consistent with the terms of this policy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any such acquirers may continue to use your personal information as set forth herein.

Security of your Personal Information

TeamLeap takes reasonable industry-recognized measures to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Children Under Thirteen

TeamLeap does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Disconnecting your TeamLeap Account from Third Party Websites

You may be able to connect your TeamLeap account to third party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR TEAMLEAP ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third party account at any time. Users may disconnect their accounts from third-party websites by using the standard app management features on those third-party websites (such as Facebook or twitter). Users may learn how to do this by searching on Google.com for “how to remove an app from [name of site like Facebook or Twitter]”..

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of notices or communication from us. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from TeamLeap by contacting us in any of the following ways:

  • Via the Web: Click the UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of any email we send you, and THAT email address sent to will be removed
  • Blogs: http://neverboss.com > Log in. Find your account Settings and change your email/notifications options (or delete your account using the provided option)
  • Email: Email optout@neverboss.com and list any email addresses you want removed
  • Phone: +1 (941) 375-2690

Removal from our lists is usually immediate via the UNSUBSCRIBE links. However, campaigns may already be in progress, so please allow up to 10 business days for full removal, especially if you contact us by email or phone.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

TeamLeap will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. TeamLeap encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how TeamLeap is protecting your information.

Contact Information

TeamLeap welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that TeamLeap has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact TeamLeap immediately at:

TeamLeap
4195 Tamiami Trail S. #170
Venice, Florida 34293

Email Address:
compliance@neverboss.com

Telephone number:
+1 (941) 375-2690

Updates 16 Feb 2017
Updated and clarified confidentiality, anonymous use, and third party restrictions, including transfer restrictions.
Added Shared Data section and added extensive details of shared data with opt-out links.
Added detailed information on opting out of pixels and web beacons.
Other lesser changes to capitalization and wording.

SHARE: